Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EGN Digital Ltd. (us) uses and protects any information that you give us, when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data we ask you to provide, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19/03/2018.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

1. Legislation

2. Who are we?

We are EGN Digital Ltd. a company providing digital service such as design, development and marketing to clients in the UK and very occasionally further afield.
EGN Digital Ltd. is a company limited by guarantee (Registration Number: 9343034); our registered address is Eaton House, Parkfield Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8NP, United Kingdom. Full contact details can be found here: https://egndigital.com/contact/.

3. What information do we collect? How is it collected? Why do we collect it?

3.1 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.2 Our Third Party Data Processors

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We use several 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations – for example Cloudflare is used for caching and SSL certificates used by the website. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance). Each of these has their own Privacy Policy, which can be found here:

3.3 Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Google Mail
We have signed EU model contract clauses.
Until request for deletion.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info Legal obligation For invoicing None Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics
We have signed EU model contract clauses & anonymise IP addresses
Indefinitely/for as long as Google Analytics retains. NB: not personal data
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics BHost Server logs are stored unencrypted for 7 days, and then moved to an encrypted backup which is stored indefinitely and only accessible by BHost and EGN Digital Ltd.
DNS Log Data IP address, system configuration information, etc. Legitimate interests Cloudflare provides DNS, web optimisation and security services for our website Cloudflare Stored indefinitely

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.1 Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.2 Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.3 Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.4 Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the EGN Digital website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies.  We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

By using and browsing the EGN Digital website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, EGN Digital Ltd. will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8 Data Controller

EGN Digital Ltd is a UK Private Limited Company with Company number: 09343034. We are the Data Controllers for this website. Our Registered address is:

Eaton House,
Parkfield Road,
Knutsford,
Cheshire,
WA16 8NP,
United Kingdom.

9 Data Protection Officer

Mr Richard Nicol
Managing Director
EGN Digital Ltd.
Telephone: 07543329327
Email: [email protected]

10 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change overtime, due to changes in legislation. We recommend that you check this page for any policy changes in future. Below is a list of changes made and when they came into effect.

10.1 Change Log

09/05/18

  • Fix numbering
  • Update 3rd Party Services

04/05/18

  • Added Cloudflare to 3rd Party Services

09/04/18

  • Added line on Website Database backup with Amazon Web Services
  • Added link to Amazon Web Services Privacy Policy

24/03/18

  • Privacy policy instigated